Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Pilates Studio Norwich is committed to ensuring any data provided by you, the user is used only in such a way as you would like and will be fully compliant with all legal requirements relating to such issues.  Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.

This privacy policy tells you how The Pilates Studio Norwich uses personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using this site or submitting any personal information.

Collection of Data

What Data do we collect about you?

Personal Data – any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first and last name, title, date of birth and gender

Contact Data may include your biling and delivery address, email address and telephone number

Transcation Data  may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include you internet proctocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and version, time zone and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use the access this site.

Usage Data  may inclue information about how you use our website and services.

Marketing and Communcation Data including your preferences in reciveing marketing communications from us and our third parties.

We collect information through the signing of waivers and completion of our enrolment forms. With your consent we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties e.g your physiotherapist or G.P.

Under no circumstances do we sell participant or personal information to others.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected]

Use of Your Data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Information collected by The Pilates Studio Norwich about its clients is used internally by authorized employees for the following reasons: To Process payments, register you in the class of your choice, update you of services provided and of any possible changes of the planned services, We also collect information to determine the suitability in the activities and services to ensure appropriate participation.

Your legal rights

You have the rights under the Legislation, to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of your personal information
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request restriction of processing of  your personal information
  • Request transfer of your personal information
  • Right to withdraw consent.

Contact Form Enquiries

You can contact us on this site via our contact form. We will only use your contact details to provide you with information about our services. We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers. Messages sent through our site are encrypted and protected by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser.

Email Mailing List

We use Mailchimp, a third-party service provider to manage email marketing lists and send emails to our subscribers.  Mailchimp will process and store your data if you opt in for our newsletter. Click here to read their Privacy Policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Everyone on our newsletter list should have opted in or signed up to receive emails from us. You may opt out of any future communications from us at any time by emailing us: [email protected] or by unsubscribing by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Website Usage and Cookies

By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. When we hold an individual’s personal information we do so in accordance with all applicable legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation in force from 25 May 2018 (“GDPR”) as they are now and as they may be amended and superseded from time to time.

We use cookies on this site to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We also use cookies that are found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site. For example Facebook and Instagram have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. You can get advice on deleting and controlling cookies from AboutCookies.org.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

Last updated May 2018